Law Offices of Gary Martin Hays & Associates The provisions in this section are supplemental to all other sanctions or remedies available under law or court rule. The application form developed by the corporation must include notice that the applicant may seek court review of a clerks determination that the applicant is not indigent, as provided in this section. The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. Entitlement to Prevailing Party Attorney's Fees Section 57.041 (1) states, "the party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment." Chapter 57 Section 105 - 2022 Florida Statutes The Fifth District Court of Appeal found the punitive damages excessive and remanded for remittitur or, in the alternative, a new trial solely on punitive damages.